Is Boost Plus Very Vanilla Balanced Nutritional Drink 6 Count Vegan?

Description
Very vanilla flavor with a sweet, pronounced profile and a creamy, thick mouthfeel. Often consumed chilled as a quick between-meal beverage or bedside option, it’s used for on-the-go sipping and caregiving situations. Reviews commonly note pleasant vanilla taste, satisfying thickness, convenient single-serve bottles, and occasional complaints about sweetness or packaging.
Why it's not vegan
- sodium caseinate
- milk protein concentrate
- vitamin b12
- vitamin d3
- biotin
- riboflavin
- +10 more
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+12 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Very vanilla flavor with a sweet, pronounced profile and a creamy, thick mouthfeel. Often consumed chilled as a quick between-meal beverage or bedside option, it’s used for on-the-go sipping and caregiving situations. Reviews commonly note pleasant vanilla taste, satisfying thickness, convenient single-serve bottles, and occasional complaints about sweetness or packaging.
Ingredients
Water, Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Canola, High Oleic Sunflower, Corn), Milk Protein Concentrate, and Less Than 2% of Soy Protein Isolate, Calcium Caseinate, Vitamins and Minerals‡, Sodium Caseinate, Gum Acacia, Fructooligosaccharides, Inulin (from Chicory), Soy Lecithin, Salt, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Carrageenan ‡vitamins and Minerals: Potassium Citrate, Calcium Phosphate, Magnesium Phosphate, Magnesium Chloride, Sodium Ascorbate, Choline Bitartrate, Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, Ascorbic Acid, Potassium Chloride, Ferrous Sulfate, Zinc Sulfate, Niacinamide, Calcium Pantothenate, Manganese Sulfate, Copper Sulfate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Beta-carotene, Vitamin A Palmitate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Chromium Chloride, Biotin, Potassium Iodide, Phytonadione, Sodium Selenite, Sodium Molybdate, Vitamin D3, Vitamin B12
Check Boost Plus Very Vanilla Balanced Nutritional Drink 6 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Boost Plus Very Vanilla Balanced Nutritional Drink 6 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 11 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Bigelow Lemon Ginger Plus Probiotics, Caffeine Free, Herbal Tea Bags, 18 Count
Owyn Plant-Based Drink - Smooth Vanilla
Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Vanilla Bean, 2.03 Pound, 1 Count, Vegan, Non-GMO, Gluten Free, Packaging May Vary
Starbucks Frappuccino Chilled Coffee Drink Vanilla Flavored 13.7 fl oz bottle
So Delicious Dairy Free Frozen Dessert, Non-Dairy, Cashewmilk, Very Vanilla
Where to buy
Boost Plus Very Vanilla Balanced Nutritional Drink 6 Count is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


