Is Boost Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk protein isolate
milk protein isolate
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Sugars, Corn syrup, Sugar, Milk protein isolate, Vegetable oils, Soy protein isolate, Carrageenan, Dipotassium phosphate, Magnesium chloride, Tricalcium phosphate, Sodium ascorbate, Ascorbic acid, Choline chloride, DL-alpha-tocopheryl acetate, Niacinamide, Zinc sulfate, Calcium pantothenate, Manganese sulfate, Pyridoxine hydrochloride, Thiamine hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Vitamin A palmitate, Folic acid, Biotin, Potassium iodide, Sodium selenite, Phylloquinone, Vitamin D3, Cyanocobalamin, Natural and artificial flavors, Carrageenan, Soy lecithin, Dimethylpolysiloxane, Citric acid
Check Boost against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Boost in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Nestle Boost Complete Nutritional Drink High Protein Rich Chocolate
Vive Organic Immunity Boost Shot, Original Ginger and Turmeric Wellness Shot, 2 fl oz Bottle
Bolthouse Farms® Bolthouse Farms Immunity Support C-Boost Fruit Smoothie
Orgain Organic Protein, Protein Boost Powdered Drink Milk
Noka Superfood Smoothie Strawberry Banana +Immunity Boost
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


