Is Boost Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk protein isolate
- natural and artificial flavors
- vitamin d3
- biotin
- vitamin a palmitate
- +6 more
milk protein isolate
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Sugars, Corn syrup, Sugar, Milk protein isolate, Vegetable oils, Soy protein isolate, Carrageenan, Dipotassium phosphate, Magnesium chloride, Tricalcium phosphate, Sodium ascorbate, Ascorbic acid, Choline chloride, DL-alpha-tocopheryl acetate, Niacinamide, Zinc sulfate, Calcium pantothenate, Manganese sulfate, Pyridoxine hydrochloride, Thiamine hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Vitamin A palmitate, Folic acid, Biotin, Potassium iodide, Sodium selenite, Phylloquinone, Vitamin D3, Cyanocobalamin, Natural and artificial flavors, Carrageenan, Soy lecithin, Dimethylpolysiloxane, Citric acid
Check Boost against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Boost in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Nestle Boost Complete Nutritional Drink High Protein Rich Chocolate
Vive Organic Immunity Boost Shot, Original Ginger and Turmeric Wellness Shot, 2 fl oz Bottle
Bolthouse Farms® Bolthouse Farms Immunity Support C-Boost Fruit Smoothie
Orgain Organic Protein, Protein Boost Powdered Drink Milk
Noka Superfood Smoothie Strawberry Banana +Immunity Boost
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


