Is Boots Everyday Multivitamins Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- cholecalciferol
- biotin
- vitamin d3
- magnesium stearate
- +4 more
cholecalciferol
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ascorbic Acid, Cellulose, Calcium Carbonate, Modified Maize Starch, Vitamin E Acetate, Nicotinamide, Hydroxypropylmethylcellulose, Calcium Pantothenate, Dicalcium Phosphate, Colours (calcium Carbonate, Iron Oxide), Silicon Dioxide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Magnesium Stearate, Antioxidants (dl Alpha Tocopherol, Tartaric Acid, Sodium Ascorbate), Folic Acid, Vitamin K1, Biotin, Vitamin D3 (cholecalciferol), Cyanocobalamin.
Check Boots Everyday Multivitamins against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Boots Everyday Multivitamins in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
JET-PUFFED Regular Everyday Marshmallows, 16 oz Bag
JET-PUFFED Miniature Everyday Marshmallows, 16 oz Bag
BUTTERBALL, EVERYDAY LOWER SODIUM TURKEY BACON, SMOKED CURED DARK & WHITE TURKEY
365 Everyday Value, Corn & Rice Gluten Free Penne Rigate, 12 oz
365 Everyday Value® Organic Brown Rice Crisps Cereal, 12 oz
About this product
Supplement · Bottle


