Is Boots Vitamin Gummies Multivit Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- cholecalciferol
- biotin
- retinyl palmitate
- vitamin d3
- +7 more
cholecalciferol
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Glucose Syrup, Sucrose, Water, Gelling Agent (Pectin), Apple Juice Concentrate, Acids (Citric Acid, Lactic Acid), Vitamin C, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Citrate), Strawberry Juice Concentrate, Blueberry Juice Concentrate, Flavours (Natural Blueberry Flavouring, Natural Strawberry Flavouring, Natural Raspberry Flavouring), Zinc Citrate, Vitamin E, Nicotinamide, Black Carrot Juice Concentrate, Glazing Agents (Vegetable Oil (Coconut Oil, Canola Oil), Carnauba Wax), Vitamin B12 (Cyanocobalamin), Sequestrant (Sodium Hexametaphosphate), Vitamin A (Retinyl Palmitate), Vitamin B6, Vitamin D3 (Cholecalciferol), Potassium Iodine, Biotin.
Check Boots Vitamin Gummies Multivit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Boots Vitamin Gummies Multivit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Life Savers Gummies 5 Flavors Gummy Candy - 7oz
Nestle Carnation Vitamin D Added Evaporated Milk for Easter Baking, 12 fl. oz. Can
STRAWBERRY RED RASPBERRY BLACKBERRY BLACK RASPBERRY WHITE GRAPE CHERRY BERRY FLAVORED GUMMIES, STRAWBERRY RED RASPBERRY BLACKBERRY BLACK RASPBERRY WHITE GRAPE CHERRY BERRY
COLLISIONS GUMMIES, RASPBERRY LEMONADE, CHERRY WATERMELON, PINEAPPLE PUNCH
Country Crock Shedds Spread Vegetable Oil Spread 32% Calcium with Vitamin D - 45 Oz
About this product
Supplement · Candy Piece


