Is BORDEN, PROCESS AMERICAN CHEESE Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
- pasteurized milk
- cheese culture
- american cheese
- process american cheese
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
PROCESS AMERICAN CHEESE (AMERICAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, SORBIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE], COLOR ADDED)
Check BORDEN, PROCESS AMERICAN CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BORDEN, PROCESS AMERICAN CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
BORDEN, PROCESS AMERICAN CHEESE is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Slice


