Is Borden Singles American Cheese Slices Twin Pack, 32 ct, 1.3 lb Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • calcium phosphate

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Palmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Whey, Skim Milk, Milk Protein Concentrate, Cream, Calcium Phosphate, Sodium Citrate, Contains Less Than 2% Of Whey Protein Concentrate, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Sorbic Acid (A ), Citric Acid, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3, Enzymes, Cheese Culture

Check Borden Singles American Cheese Slices Twin Pack, 32 ct, 1.3 lb against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Borden Singles American Cheese Slices Twin Pack, 32 ct, 1.3 lb is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
MildSaltySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunch