Is Borden Six Cheese Italian a Blend of Finely Shredded Low Moisture Part Skim Mozzarella, Not Smoked Provolone, Asiago, Parmesan, Romano & Fontina Cheeses, Six Cheese Italian Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • parmesan cheese

parmesan cheese

Dietitian note

Parmesan cheese is traditionally made with non-vegetarian rennet. Depending on your reasons for selecting this diet, you may choose to avoid parmesan cheese.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), NOT SMOKED PROVOLONE CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), PARMESAN CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), ASIAGO CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), ROMANO CHEESE MADE FROM COW'S MILK (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), FONTINA CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), ANTICAKING AGENT (POTATO STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH), NATAMYCIN (NATURAL MOLD NHIBITOR)

Check Borden Six Cheese Italian a Blend of Finely Shredded Low Moisture Part Skim Mozzarella, Not Smoked Provolone, Asiago, Parmesan, Romano & Fontina Cheeses, Six Cheese Italian against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SavoryNuttySalty
Texture
FlakyCreamy
Commonly used for
CookingToppingSandwichSnacking