Is Borden Six Cheese Italian a Blend of Finely Shredded Low Moisture Part Skim Mozzarella, Not Smoked Provolone, Asiago, Parmesan, Romano & Fontina Cheeses, Six Cheese Italian Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- fontina cheese
- asiago cheese
- romano cheese made from cow's milk
- parmesan cheese
- cultured pasteurized milk
- not smoked provolone cheese
- cultured pasteurized part-skim milk
- low-moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese
fontina cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), NOT SMOKED PROVOLONE CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), PARMESAN CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), ASIAGO CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), ROMANO CHEESE MADE FROM COW'S MILK (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), FONTINA CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), ANTICAKING AGENT (POTATO STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH), NATAMYCIN (NATURAL MOLD NHIBITOR)
Check Borden Six Cheese Italian a Blend of Finely Shredded Low Moisture Part Skim Mozzarella, Not Smoked Provolone, Asiago, Parmesan, Romano & Fontina Cheeses, Six Cheese Italian against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Borden Six Cheese Italian a Blend of Finely Shredded Low Moisture Part Skim Mozzarella, Not Smoked Provolone, Asiago, Parmesan, Romano & Fontina Cheeses, Six Cheese Italian in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
MOZZARELLA LOW MOISTURE PART-SKIM TRADITIONAL CUT SHREDDED NATURAL CHEESE, MOZZARELLA
Happy Farms By Aldi Low-Moisture Part-Skim Mozzarella Shredded Cheese
MOZZARELLA CHEESE LOW MOISTURE PART SKIM SHREDDED, MOZZARELLA CHEESE
Great Value Finely Shredded Low-Moisture Part-Skim Mozzarella Cheese, 8 oz
Great Value Shredded Low-Moisture Part-Skim Mozzarella Cheese, 32 oz
About this product
Cheese · Flake


