Is Great Value Finely Shredded Low-Moisture Part-Skim Mozzarella Cheese Vegan?

Description
Finely shredded cheese delivers a mild, milky flavor with a soft, elastic melt and smooth, even browning when baked. Its fine shreds distribute evenly for pizzas, casseroles, sandwiches, and pasta. Customer reviews commonly cite reliable melting performance, convenient shredding, and consistent texture for everyday home cooking and simple storage options.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- cheese culture
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- low-moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese
- calcium sulfate
- enzymes
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Finely shredded cheese delivers a mild, milky flavor with a soft, elastic melt and smooth, even browning when baked. Its fine shreds distribute evenly for pizzas, casseroles, sandwiches, and pasta. Customer reviews commonly cite reliable melting performance, convenient shredding, and consistent texture for everyday home cooking and simple storage options.
Ingredients
Low-moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese (pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), anti-caking blend (potato starch, corn starch, calcium sulfate, natamycin [a natural mold inhibitor]). Contains Milk.
Check Great Value Finely Shredded Low-Moisture Part-Skim Mozzarella Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Finely Shredded Low-Moisture Part-Skim Mozzarella Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Finely Shredded Low-Moisture Part-Skim Mozzarella Cheese is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Flake


