Is Great Value Shredded Low-Moisture Part-Skim Mozzarella Cheese, 32 oz Vegan?

Description
This shredded mozzarella offers a mild, milky flavor and a stretchy, creamy melt; shreds are firm and melt smoothly for pizza, lasagna, casseroles, sandwiches, and baked dishes. Reviewers note consistent melting and good value, while some mention occasional clumping in the bag and variability in shred size and freshness occasionally.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- cheese culture
- low-moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
This shredded mozzarella offers a mild, milky flavor and a stretchy, creamy melt; shreds are firm and melt smoothly for pizza, lasagna, casseroles, sandwiches, and baked dishes. Reviewers note consistent melting and good value, while some mention occasional clumping in the bag and variability in shred size and freshness occasionally.
Ingredients
Low-moisture Part-skim Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Potato Starch And Powdered Cellulose Added To Prevent Caking, Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor), Contains: Milk
Check Great Value Shredded Low-Moisture Part-Skim Mozzarella Cheese, 32 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Shredded Low-Moisture Part-Skim Mozzarella Cheese, 32 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Daiya Dairy-Free Shredded Mozzarella Cheese - 7.1oz
Great Value Taters Seasoned and Shredded Potatoes, 32 oz, 2 lbs (Frozen)
Great Value Shredded Hash Browns, 26 oz (Frozen)
Tillamook Farmstyle Thick Cut Mozzarella Shredded Cheese
STRING CHEESE LOW MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA NATURAL CHEESE SNACKS, STRING CHEESE
Where to buy
Great Value Shredded Low-Moisture Part-Skim Mozzarella Cheese, 32 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Flake


