Is Great Value Shredded Low-Moisture Part-Skim Mozzarella Cheese, 32 oz Dairy Free?

Description
This shredded mozzarella offers a mild, milky flavor and a stretchy, creamy melt; shreds are firm and melt smoothly for pizza, lasagna, casseroles, sandwiches, and baked dishes. Reviewers note consistent melting and good value, while some mention occasional clumping in the bag and variability in shred size and freshness occasionally.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- cheese culture
- low-moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Description
This shredded mozzarella offers a mild, milky flavor and a stretchy, creamy melt; shreds are firm and melt smoothly for pizza, lasagna, casseroles, sandwiches, and baked dishes. Reviewers note consistent melting and good value, while some mention occasional clumping in the bag and variability in shred size and freshness occasionally.
Ingredients
Low-moisture Part-skim Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Potato Starch And Powdered Cellulose Added To Prevent Caking, Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor), Contains: Milk
Check Great Value Shredded Low-Moisture Part-Skim Mozzarella Cheese, 32 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Shredded Low-Moisture Part-Skim Mozzarella Cheese, 32 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Daiya Dairy-Free Shredded Mozzarella Cheese - 7.1oz
Great Value Taters Seasoned and Shredded Potatoes, 32 oz, 2 lbs (Frozen)
Great Value Shredded Hash Browns, 26 oz (Frozen)
Tillamook Farmstyle Thick Cut Mozzarella Shredded Cheese
STRING CHEESE LOW MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA NATURAL CHEESE SNACKS, STRING CHEESE
Where to buy
Great Value Shredded Low-Moisture Part-Skim Mozzarella Cheese, 32 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Flake


