Is Born Simple Thai-Style Chicken Bowl, 11 oz Shelf-Stable Box Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • thai-style chicken curry flavor base
  • chicken flavor
  • white chicken meat

thai-style chicken curry flavor base

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Chickpeas, Onion, Carrots, Zucchini, white Chicken Meat, White Rice, Cashew Butter, Canola Oil, Garlic, Coconut Cream, Organic Tamari Soy Sauce (Water, Organic Soybeans, Salt), Sugar, Ginger Puree, Thai-Style Chicken Curry Flavor Base (Chicken Flavor, Red Bell Peppers, Sea Salt, Onion, Ginger, Carrot, Garlic, Lemongrass, Spices [including coriander, cumin], Onion Powder, Paprika), Cilantro, Corn Starch, Lime Juice Concentrate, Sea Salt, White, Distilled Vinegar, Red Pepper Flakes, Lemongrass Powder. Contains sesame, soy, coconut.

Check Born Simple Thai-Style Chicken Bowl, 11 oz Shelf-Stable Box against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Born Simple Thai-Style Chicken Bowl, 11 oz Shelf-Stable Box is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySpicyNutty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
LunchOn The Go