Is Boscastle Korma Curry Vegetable gourmet pie Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • 306 extracted from soybean oil

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filling 45% Water, Vegetables, Cream, Thickener 1414, Vegetable Stock Water, Onion, Carrot, Celery, Leek, Garlic, Parsley, Peppercorns, Bay Leaf, Salt, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavour, Sultanas, Coconut Cream, Spices, Herbs, Sunflower Oil Sunflower Oil, Antifoam (900A), Antioxidant (306 Extracted From Soybean Oil), Shortcrust Pastry 19% Wheat Flour Vitamins Thiamine, Folic Acid, Water, Margarine Vegetable Oils, Antioxidant ), Milk Powder, Salt) Puff Pastry 11% (Wheat Flour, Margarine Palm Oil, Emulsifier, Flavour, Acidity Regulator 200, Canola Oil, Topping Sesame Seeds, Curry Powder, Turmeric, Glaze Water, Milk Solids, Sugar, Mineral Salt, Colours 102

Check Boscastle Korma Curry Vegetable gourmet pie against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Whole

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
CreamyFlakyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnacking