Is Bosco Sticks Breadsticks Stuffed With Mozzarella Cheese Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • cheese culture
  • buttermilk powder
  • mozzarella cheese
  • enzyme modified parmesan cheese
  • whey solids
  • natural parmesan cheese flavor
  • sorbitan monostearate
  • enzymes
  • butter
  • dextrose
  • +4 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin D, Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Crust: Flour blend [enriched wheat flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, enzyme, folic acid), whole wheat flour], water, dextrose, sugar, salt, corn oil, yeast, maltodextrin, whey solids, natural parmesan cheese flavor {enzyme modified parmesan cheese (butter, buttermilk powder, salt, enzymes)}, sorbitan monostearate. Cheese filling: Mozzarella cheese (pasteurized part skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes). Contains: Milk, wheat. Contains bioengineered food.

Check Bosco Sticks Breadsticks Stuffed With Mozzarella Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Stick

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
CrispyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishDipping