Is BOSH! Tofu Tikka Masala with Spice Grain Medley 400g Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • gram flour

gram flour

Dietitian note

When "flour" is on an ingredient label and the source is not specified, it may contain wheat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Rice & Lentil Mix (34%) (Water, Brown Rice, Green Lentils, Black Quinoa, Ground Turmeric, Cumin Seeds, Fennel Seeds, Caraway Seeds, Low Sodium Salt (Potassium Chloride, Salt), Black Onion Seeds, Ground Cloves), Tomato (14%), Fried Tofu (13%) (Soya Milk (Water, Soya Beans), Water, Soya Bean Oil, Modified Tapioca Starch, Trehalose*, Firming Agent (Calcium Sulphate), Glucose, Salt), Water, Onion, Chickpeas (5%), Coconut Milk (5%) (Coconut Extract, Water), Red Lentils, Carrot, Peas, Garlic Puree, Ginger Puree, Rapeseed Oil, Tomato Paste, Mango Chutney (Sugar, Mango, Sugar Cane Vinegar, Salt, Chilli Powder, Ginger Powder, Ground Garlic, Turmeric Powder), Spinach, Lemon Juice, Nutritional Yeast (Dried Inactive Yeast, Vitamin D, Vitamin B12), Garam Masala (Coriander, Cassia, Ginger, Cloves), Tamarind Paste, Ground Spices (Coriander, Cumin, Paprika, Turmeric, Ginger, Cayenne, Black Pepper), Curry Powder (Bay Leaves, Black Pepper, Cassia, Chilli, Coriander, Cumin, Fennel, Fenugreek, Garlic, Gram Flour, Salt, Turmeric), Sugar, Low Sodium Salt (Potassium Chloride, Salt), Coriander Leaves, Salt, Black Onion Seeds, Tapioca Starch, Colour (Paprika Extract), *Trehalose is a Source of Glucose

Check BOSH! Tofu Tikka Masala with Spice Grain Medley 400g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyEarthy
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoLunch