Is Boss Handpick Pasteurized Crab Meat, Claw, 16 oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- hand picked blue swimming crab
hand picked blue swimming crab
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Hand Picked Blue Swimming Crab (Portunus Pelagicus), Contains Sodium Acid Pyrophosphates (Sapp), To Retain Color
Check Boss Handpick Pasteurized Crab Meat, Claw, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Boss Handpick Pasteurized Crab Meat, Claw, 16 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Boss Handpick Pasteurized Crab Meat, Claw, 16 oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Piece


