Is Great Catch Imitation Crab Meat - Leg Style Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cod
  • egg
  • natural and artificial crab flavors
  • carmine
  • snow crab
  • egg whites
  • whiting
  • cod and
  • disodium inosinate
  • +2 more

cod

Dietitian note

Cod is a type of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fish Protein (Pollock, Cod and/or Whiting), Water, Wheat Starch, Egg Whites, Sorbitol, Potato Starch, Sugar, Contains 2% or less of the following: Modified Potato Starch, Soybean Oil, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Natural and Artificial Crab Flavors (Pollock, Snow Crab, Maltodextrin, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate), Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Mirin Wine (Sake, Sugar, Salt, Water, Yeast Extract), Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Paprika, Carmine, Color Added.

Check Great Catch Imitation Crab Meat - Leg Style against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Great Catch Imitation Crab Meat - Leg Style is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Seafood · Piece

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SaladSandwichDippingMeal Prep