Is Great Catch Imitation Crab Meat - Leg Style Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- cod
- snow crab
- carmine
- natural and artificial crab flavors
- cod and
- pollock
- fish protein
- disodium inosinate
cod
Dietitian noteCod is a type of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fish Protein (Pollock, Cod and/or Whiting), Water, Wheat Starch, Egg Whites, Sorbitol, Potato Starch, Sugar, Contains 2% or less of the following: Modified Potato Starch, Soybean Oil, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Natural and Artificial Crab Flavors (Pollock, Snow Crab, Maltodextrin, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate), Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Mirin Wine (Sake, Sugar, Salt, Water, Yeast Extract), Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Paprika, Carmine, Color Added.
Check Great Catch Imitation Crab Meat - Leg Style against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Catch Imitation Crab Meat - Leg Style in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
MEATLESS MEAT LOVER'S WITH MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE SLICES & MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, MEATLESS MEAT LOVER'S
Land O' Frost Premium Old World Style Black Forest Ham Lunch Meat
Great Value Restaurant Style White Corn Tortilla Chips, 13 oz
Great Value Restaurant Style Lightly Salted White Corn Tortilla Chips, 13 oz Bag
Trans-Ocean® Seafood Snackers Imitation Crab
Where to buy
Great Catch Imitation Crab Meat - Leg Style is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Piece


