Is Boss Handpick Pasteurized Crab Meat, Claw, 16 oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- hand picked blue swimming crab
hand picked blue swimming crab
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Hand Picked Blue Swimming Crab (Portunus Pelagicus), Contains Sodium Acid Pyrophosphates (Sapp), To Retain Color
Check Boss Handpick Pasteurized Crab Meat, Claw, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Boss Handpick Pasteurized Crab Meat, Claw, 16 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Boss Handpick Pasteurized Crab Meat, Claw, 16 oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Piece


