Is Boston Market Home Style Meals Slow Cooked Beef Bowl With Seasoned Red Potatoes - 11 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • beef flavor
  • beef broth
  • contains less than 2% of beef broth flavor
  • 2% of beef broth flavor
  • beef fat
  • beef
  • cooked seasoned beef
  • natural flavor
  • autolyzed yeast extract and natural flavorings
  • natural flavorings

beef flavor

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Roasted Red Potatoes, Water, Cooked Seasoned Beef and Modified Food Starch Product (Beef, Water, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Natural Flavorings, Spice), Carrots, Green Beans, Celery, Onions, Olive Oil, Contains Less than 2% of Beef Broth Flavor (Beef Broth, Natural Flavor, Beef Flavor, Salt), Canola Oil, Tomato Paste, Beef Fat, Vegetable Base (Vegetables (Carrots, Celery, Onion), Sugar, Maltodextrin, Corn Oil, Salt, Cornstarch, Autolyzed Yeast Extract and Natural Flavorings), Modified Food Starch, Salt, Granulated Onion, Spices, Granulated Garlic, Xanthan Gum, Yeast Extract, Paprika, Parsley, Celery Seeds.

Check Boston Market Home Style Meals Slow Cooked Beef Bowl With Seasoned Red Potatoes - 11 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Boston Market Home Style Meals Slow Cooked Beef Bowl With Seasoned Red Potatoes - 11 Oz is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BJewel-OscoMeijerSafeway

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMeatyRichSalty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go