Is Boston Market Home Style Meals Slow Cooked Beef Bowl With Seasoned Red Potatoes - 11 Oz Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified food starch
- modified food starch product
- autolyzed yeast extract and natural flavorings
- natural flavorings
- +5 more
modified food starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Roasted Red Potatoes, Water, Cooked Seasoned Beef and Modified Food Starch Product (Beef, Water, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Natural Flavorings, Spice), Carrots, Green Beans, Celery, Onions, Olive Oil, Contains Less than 2% of Beef Broth Flavor (Beef Broth, Natural Flavor, Beef Flavor, Salt), Canola Oil, Tomato Paste, Beef Fat, Vegetable Base (Vegetables (Carrots, Celery, Onion), Sugar, Maltodextrin, Corn Oil, Salt, Cornstarch, Autolyzed Yeast Extract and Natural Flavorings), Modified Food Starch, Salt, Granulated Onion, Spices, Granulated Garlic, Xanthan Gum, Yeast Extract, Paprika, Parsley, Celery Seeds.
Check Boston Market Home Style Meals Slow Cooked Beef Bowl With Seasoned Red Potatoes - 11 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Boston Market Home Style Meals Slow Cooked Beef Bowl With Seasoned Red Potatoes - 11 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
SWEET POTATOES, CARROTS & RED POTATOES SEASONED WITH SEA SALT, BLACK PEPPER & HERBS OVEN ROASTERS, SWEET POTATOES, CARROTS & RED POTATOES
MEDIUM INDIAN BOMBAY POTATOES CHICKPEAS & POTATOES SLOW-COOKED WITH SPICES IN A ZESTY TOMATO SAUCE, MEDIUM INDIAN BOMBAY POTATOES
Pork Carnitas Seasoned & Seared Pork Slow Cooked With Citrus
Slow-cooked beans simmered in white chili sauce seasoned with garlic, cumin and onion
BEEF CHIMICHURRI TENDER BEEF STRIPS WITH POTATOES, GREEN BEANS & RED BELL PEPPERS IN A CHIMICHURRI SAUCE, BEEF CHIMICHURRI
Where to buy
Boston Market Home Style Meals Slow Cooked Beef Bowl With Seasoned Red Potatoes - 11 Oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


