Is Botticelli Pasta Sauce Premium Alla Vodka Jar - 24 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cow milk
  • sheep milk
  • light cream
  • pecorino cheese
  • parmigiano reggiano cheese
  • milk protein
  • hard cheese

cow milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Silky, mildly tangy sauce with a smooth, moderately thick texture that coats pasta evenly. Commonly used warmed and tossed with penne, baked into casseroles, or paired with proteins for quick weeknight meals. Reviews frequently note reliable texture, approachable flavor, and convenience, while individual preferences vary regarding seasoning intensity and satisfaction.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Italian Tomatoes (Diced And Puree), Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Onions, Light Cream, Sunflower Oil, Hard Cheese (Cow Milk, Salt, Rennet, Anticaking Agent: Cellulose), Milk Protein, Sea Salt, Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese (Cow Milk, Salt, Rennet), Pecorino Cheese (Sheep Milk, Salt, Rennet), Sugar, Garlic, Citric Acid (Acidity Regulator), Vodka, Oregano, Black Pepper

Check Botticelli Pasta Sauce Premium Alla Vodka Jar - 24 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Botticelli Pasta Sauce Premium Alla Vodka Jar - 24 Oz is available at 7 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonJewel-OscoMariano'sShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavoryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingDipping