Is Bottle Green Cordial Wild Elderflower & Elderberry Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • opening see bottle neck
  • natural flavourings

opening see bottle neck

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wild Elderflower & Elderberry Cordial A Delicious Blend Of Delicate Hand-picked Elderflowers And Juicy Rich Dark Elderberries. Please Shake Well Before Use. Simply Dilute To Taste With Still Or Sparkling Water. Ingredients: Sugar, Cotwold Elderflower Cordial (10%), Elderflower Cordial (10%), Elderberry Juice, Elderberry Juice From Concentrate, Flavours, Citric Acid, Natural Flavourings. Free From Artificial Colours, Sweeteners, And Preservatives. Refrigerate After Opening Store In A Cool Place Away From Direct Sunlight. Best Before Opening See Bottle Neck. Once Opened Consume Within 2 Months.

Check Bottle Green Cordial Wild Elderflower & Elderberry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FloralFruitySweet
Texture
SmoothThin
Commonly used for
Drinking