Is Boudin Bakery Sourdough Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • organic wheat gluten enzymes

organic wheat gluten enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. They can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Boudin Bakery sourdough is known for its unique flavor profile. While some individuals claim that the bread lacks flavor, it is important to note that tastes can vary greatly among individuals. This sourdough is crafted with expertise and precision, using traditional methods that have been honed over the bakery's long history. Boudin Bakery takes pride in its commitment to quality and the authenticity of their sourdough. Whether or not the flavor is to one's personal preference, Boudin Bakery sourdough remains a well-established and iconic product in the world of artisanal bread.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Wheat Flour, Water, Sea Salt, Organic Wheat Gluten Enzymes. Contains: Wheat. Manufactured In A Facility That Also Handles Soy, Milk And Eggs.

Check Boudin Bakery Sourdough against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking