Is Boulder Canyon Potato Chips Kettle Cooked Malt Vinegar & Sea Salt Bag - 5.25 Oz Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- other gluten containing grain
- gluten containing grain products
- malt vinegar powder
- malt vinegar
- malt extract
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
potatoes, avocado oil, malt vinegar powder (maltodextrin, modified corn starch, malt vinegar), white vinegar powder (maltodextrin, distilled white vinegar), sea salt, fructose, maltodextrin, citric acid, malt extract
Check Boulder Canyon Potato Chips Kettle Cooked Malt Vinegar & Sea Salt Bag - 5.25 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Boulder Canyon Potato Chips Kettle Cooked Malt Vinegar & Sea Salt Bag - 5.25 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Lay's Potato Chips, Salt & Vinegar Flavor, 7.75 Oz Bag
Lay's Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, Original, 8 oz Bag
Kettle cooked potato chips
Miss Vickie's Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, 1.375 Ounce Bags (Pack of 64)
SEA SALT & VINEGAR FLAVORED KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, SEA SALT & VINEGAR
Where to buy
Boulder Canyon Potato Chips Kettle Cooked Malt Vinegar & Sea Salt Bag - 5.25 Oz is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


