Is Boulder Canyon Thin and Crispy Cheddar Sour Cream Flavored Potato Chip Vegetarian?

Description
Thin, crispy chips offer pronounced cheddar and tangy sour cream flavor with a firm, airy crunch. Commonly used as a ready snack, party offering, or accompaniment for dips, they also hold up well to scooping. Customer reviews often note bold seasoning and satisfying crispness, with occasional comments about seasoning intensity.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid powder
- natural flavors
lactic acid powder
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thin, crispy chips offer pronounced cheddar and tangy sour cream flavor with a firm, airy crunch. Commonly used as a ready snack, party offering, or accompaniment for dips, they also hold up well to scooping. Customer reviews often note bold seasoning and satisfying crispness, with occasional comments about seasoning intensity.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Avocado Oil, Whey, Salt, Onion Powder, Sour Cream (cultured Cream, Nonfat Milk, Vitamin E (to Protect Flavor), Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Natural Flavors, Yeast Extract, Citric Acid, Garlic Powder, Lactic Acid Powder, Paprika Extract (for Color), Sodium Phosphate. Contains Milk.
Check Boulder Canyon Thin and Crispy Cheddar Sour Cream Flavored Potato Chip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Boulder Canyon Thin and Crispy Cheddar Sour Cream Flavored Potato Chip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
SOUR CREAM & ONION FLAVORED POTATO CHIPS, SOUR CREAM & ONION
Ruffles, Party Size, Cheddar & Sour Cream Flavored, Potato Chips
Good Crisp Flavored Potato Crisps Gluten Free Sour Cream & Onion -- 5.6 oz
Lays Sour Cream And Onion Potato Chips - 1 OZ
Ruffles Oven Baked Cheddar and Sour Cream Potato Chips 6.25 Ounce Plastic Bag
Where to buy
Boulder Canyon Thin and Crispy Cheddar Sour Cream Flavored Potato Chip is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Piece


