Is Boulder Organic Foods Organic White Chicken & Wild Rice Soup Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • white chicken
  • cooked chicken with juices
  • chicken flavor
  • chicken broth

white chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Broth* (water, Cooked Chicken With Juices*, Salt, Tapioca Maltodextrin*, Rice Starch*, Onion Powder*, Chicken Flavor*, Garlic Powder*, Turmeric*, Celery Juice Concentrate*), Onions*, Wild Rice*, Brown Rice*, White Chicken*, Carrots*, Cream* (milk), Celery*, Rice Flour*, Green Onions*, Lemon Juice*, Extra Virgin Olive Oil*, Agave Syrup*, Sea Salt, Spices* *organic.

Check Boulder Organic Foods Organic White Chicken & Wild Rice Soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryUmamiRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go