Is Boulettes de poulet Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy protein
  • soy
  • soya oil

soy protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

chicken, water, wheat flour, toasted wheat crumbs with spice extractives, yellow corn flour, canola and/or soya oil, chicken skin, corn starch, salt, sugars (sugar, corn syrup solids, dextrose), baking powder, modified palm oil, spices, spice extractives, soy protein, sodium phosphate, chicken flavour, vegetable oil (canola and/or sunflower oil), 300 contains: wheat, soy, may contain: milk, egg, microwave not recommended,

Check Boulettes de poulet against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSandwichSide DishSnacking