Is Bounce Gluten Free Cashew Caramel Protein Energy Ball | 40g Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium carbonate
  • natural flavours

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Caramel-forward energy bites offer a chewy, slightly gooey texture with a subtle nutty undertone and balanced sweetness. Consumers commonly use them as on-the-go snacks, pre- or post-activity fuel, or desk treats. Reviews frequently cite enjoyable flavor and portability, while some mention stickiness and occasionally excessive sweetness and small portion size.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fruit and Nut Blend 42% (Cashews 20%, Dates, Almonds), Whey Protein 22%, Brown Rice Syrup, Grape Juice, Tapioca Starch, Natural Flavours, Vegetable Gum (Guar), Sea Salt, Vanilla Extract, Rosemary Extract, Mineral Salt (Calcium Carbonate), Sunflower Lecithin.

Check Bounce Gluten Free Cashew Caramel Protein Energy Ball | 40g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Bounce Gluten Free Cashew Caramel Protein Energy Ball | 40g is available at 3 retailers

Aussie HealthNature MartWoolworths

About this product

Protein Bar · Piece

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go