Is Bounce Nut Butter Bar Peanut 50g x 12 Display Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey protein isolate

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts, Tapioca Fibre, Figs, Flaked Quinoa, Whey Protein Isolate, Grape Juice Concentrate, Rice Starch, Whey Protein Concentrate, Peanut Flour, Sea Salt, Vanilla Flavour, Peanut Flavour, Sunflower Lecithin

Check Bounce Nut Butter Bar Peanut 50g x 12 Display against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Bounce Nut Butter Bar Peanut 50g x 12 Display is available at 2 retailers

Aussie HealthNature Mart

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetSalty
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast