Is BOURBON BBQ RECIPE CHICKEN PREMIUM FIRE GRILLED CHUNKS, BOURBON BBQ RECIPE CHICKEN Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken breast
  • natural mesquite smoke flavor
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavors

chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast, Water, Seasonings ((Brown Sugar, Sugar, Spices, Salt, Garlic, Onion, Torula Yeast, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Natural Flavors, Parsley, Xanthan Gum, Caramel Color) (Maltodextrin, Lemon Peel, Dried Garlic, Salt, Spices, Dried Onion, Natural Flavor, Parsley)), Less Than 2% Of: Bourbon Whiskey, Chili Pepper, Molasses, Distilled Vinegar, Onions, Tomato Paste, Natural Mesquite Smoke Flavor, Brown Sugar, Canola And Lemon Oil, Sugar, Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Salt, Sugar), Salt, Natural Flavors, Modified Food Starch, Sodium Phosphate.

Check BOURBON BBQ RECIPE CHICKEN PREMIUM FIRE GRILLED CHUNKS, BOURBON BBQ RECIPE CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

BOURBON BBQ RECIPE CHICKEN PREMIUM FIRE GRILLED CHUNKS, BOURBON BBQ RECIPE CHICKEN is available at 5 retailers

Fry'sKrogerRalphsSmith'sWegmans

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SweetSmokySavoryTangy
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
LunchSnackingOn The Go