Is Bourbon Chocolatey Tree Stump Cookies, Chocolatey Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin d3
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • +1 more

vitamin d3

Dietitian note

Cholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR, DRY WHOLE MILK, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL, SOY LECITHIN), LACTOSE, SHORTENING (PALM OIL, COCONUT OIL, FULLY HYDROGENATED RAPESEED OIL, RAPESEED OIL, SORBITAN TRISTEARATE, SOY LECITHIN), COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, WHEAT BRAN, CORN STARCH, CREAM POWDER (CONTAINS MILK), TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SOY LECITHIN, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, POTASSIUM CARBONATE), SALT, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, DEFATTED WHEAT GERM, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, VITAMIN D3.

Check Bourbon Chocolatey Tree Stump Cookies, Chocolatey against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go