Is Bourbon Vanilla Bean Gelato, 1 pint Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- madagascar bourbon pure vanilla bean paste
madagascar bourbon pure vanilla bean paste
Dietitian noteBourbon is a distilled alcohol. The distilling process removes gluten and thus bourbon is considered gluten-free. However, gluten may have been added back as a flavoring after the distillation process. Check with the manufacturer to determine if this specific product is gluten-free.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ingredients Gelato Base (Milk, Cream, Sugar, Non Fat Dry Milk, Dextrose, Stabilizer {Dextrose, Guar Gum, Rice Starch}), Madagascar Bourbon Pure Vanilla Bean Paste (Sugar, Water, Vanilla Extract, Vanilla Beans, Gum Tragacanth {Natural Thickener}), Pure Vanilla Extract
Check Bourbon Vanilla Bean Gelato, 1 pint against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bourbon Vanilla Bean Gelato, 1 pint in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Bourbon Vanilla Bean Gelato, 1 pint is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


