Is Boursin 3 Flavoured Edition 3X80g 240G Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurised milk
  • milk
  • full fat soft cheese with dried cranberries
  • cream
  • full fat soft cheese with garlic
  • dextrose

pasteurised milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FULL FAT SOFT CHEESE WITH GARLIC AND HERB: pasteurised milk and cream, lactic ferments, garic and herbs (19%), sait, pepper, preservative (potassium sorbate). FULL FAT SOFT CHEESE WITH DRIED CRANBERRIES AND BLACK PEPPER: pasteurised milk and cream, dried cranberries (2.8%), lactic ferments, sugar, dextrose, black pepper (0.5 %), salt, preservative: (potassium sorbate).

Check Boursin 3 Flavoured Edition 3X80g 240G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Boursin 3 Flavoured Edition 3X80g 240G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousFruitySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichGarnishingTopping