Is BOURSIN, CHEESE DIP, ASIAGO & ROASTED RED PEPPER, ASIAGO & ROASTED RED PEPPER Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • cream
  • cheddar cheeses

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NEUFCHATEL, ASIAGO, AND CHEDDAR CHEESES (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, ENZYMES, CAROB BEAN GUM), WATER, ROASTED SWEET RED PEPPERS, CREAM, GARLIC JUICE, BUTTERMILK, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, RED BELL PEPPERS*, XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), CITRIC ACID, GUAR GUM, SEA SALT.

Check BOURSIN, CHEESE DIP, ASIAGO & ROASTED RED PEPPER, ASIAGO & ROASTED RED PEPPER against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyNuttySavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSandwich