Is BOURSIN, CHEESE DIP, ASIAGO & ROASTED RED PEPPER, ASIAGO & ROASTED RED PEPPER Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • buttermilk
  • cream
  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • cheddar cheeses
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor
  • enzymes

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NEUFCHATEL, ASIAGO, AND CHEDDAR CHEESES (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, ENZYMES, CAROB BEAN GUM), WATER, ROASTED SWEET RED PEPPERS, CREAM, GARLIC JUICE, BUTTERMILK, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, RED BELL PEPPERS*, XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), CITRIC ACID, GUAR GUM, SEA SALT.

Check BOURSIN, CHEESE DIP, ASIAGO & ROASTED RED PEPPER, ASIAGO & ROASTED RED PEPPER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyNuttySavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSandwich