Is BOURSIN, CHEESE DIP, ASIAGO & ROASTED RED PEPPER, ASIAGO & ROASTED RED PEPPER Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • buttermilk
  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • cream
  • cheddar cheeses

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NEUFCHATEL, ASIAGO, AND CHEDDAR CHEESES (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, ENZYMES, CAROB BEAN GUM), WATER, ROASTED SWEET RED PEPPERS, CREAM, GARLIC JUICE, BUTTERMILK, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, RED BELL PEPPERS*, XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), CITRIC ACID, GUAR GUM, SEA SALT.

Check BOURSIN, CHEESE DIP, ASIAGO & ROASTED RED PEPPER, ASIAGO & ROASTED RED PEPPER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyNuttySavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSandwich