Is BOURSIN, CHEESE DIP, CRANBERRY & JALAPENO, CRANBERRY & JALAPENO Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • buttermilk
  • pasteurized cultured milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, WATER, SUGAR, JALAPENO PEPPERS, CRANBERRIES*, SALT, BUTTERMILK, CRANBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, CAROB BEAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), BLACK PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM, SUNFLOWER OIL.

Check BOURSIN, CHEESE DIP, CRANBERRY & JALAPENO, CRANBERRY & JALAPENO against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
FruitySpicyTart
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingToppingGarnishing