Is Bovril Liquid Chicken Bouillon Gluten Free?

Description
Bovril liquid chicken bouillon is a popular product that many people appreciate for making soups. It is known for its great flavor and is often recommended for enhancing the taste of various dishes. Bovril is a liquid concentrate made from real chicken, which adds depth and richness to soups. Its versatility and convenience make it a preferred choice among consumers.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- autolyzed yeast extract
- flavour
autolyzed yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bovril liquid chicken bouillon is a popular product that many people appreciate for making soups. It is known for its great flavor and is often recommended for enhancing the taste of various dishes. Bovril is a liquid concentrate made from real chicken, which adds depth and richness to soups. Its versatility and convenience make it a preferred choice among consumers.
Ingredients
Water, salt, monosodium glutamate, corn syrup solids, dehydrated mechanically separated cooked chicken, sugar, modified corn starch, autolyzed yeast extract, dehydrated chicken broth, spices & spice extract, dehydrated parsley, xanthan gum, flavour, hydrogenated soybean oil and sulphites. May contain traces of milk ingredients.
Check Bovril Liquid Chicken Bouillon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bovril Liquid Chicken Bouillon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Reviews
Our family’s favourite
This is our favourite chicken broth. Yummy!
Similar Products
About this product
Seasoning · Liquid


