Is Bovril Poulet Chicken Concentrate Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • barley

barley

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Eau, Sel, Sucres (solides Du Sirop De Maïs, Sucre), Glutamate Monosodique, Amidon De Maïs Modifié, Poulet Cuit En Poudre, Extrait De Levure (orge), Bouillon De Poulet Déshydraté, Persil Séché, Extrait De Curcuma Et De Paprika, Arôme, Gomme De Xanthane, Épice. Contains Barley.

Check Bovril Poulet Chicken Concentrate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Condiment · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiRich
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep