Is Bowery Balsamic Salad Kit Balsamic Vibaigrette, Roasted Pepitas, Dried Cranberries, Roasted Cashews, Balsamic Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • part-skim milk
  • parmesan cheese

part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

parmesan cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GREEN LEAF LETTUCE, BALSAMIC VINAIGRETTE (WATER, BALSAMIC VINEGAR [SULFITES], VEGETABLE OIL [CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL], FRUCTOSE, PARMESAN CHEESE [PART-SKIM MILK, CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], LESS THAN 2% OF DRIED GARLIC, SALT, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM), ROASTED PEPITAS (PUMPKIN SEED KERNELS, SOYBEAN OIL, SEA SALT), DRY ROASTED CASHEWS, SWEETENED DRIED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL).

Check Bowery Balsamic Salad Kit Balsamic Vibaigrette, Roasted Pepitas, Dried Cranberries, Roasted Cashews, Balsamic against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Dressing · Pouch

Flavor
TangySavoryNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyChewySoft
Commonly used for
SaladMeal PrepOn The Go