Is Bowery Balsamic Salad Kit Balsamic Vibaigrette, Roasted Pepitas, Dried Cranberries, Roasted Cashews, Balsamic Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- part-skim milk
- parmesan cheese
- xanthan gum
part-skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
GREEN LEAF LETTUCE, BALSAMIC VINAIGRETTE (WATER, BALSAMIC VINEGAR [SULFITES], VEGETABLE OIL [CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL], FRUCTOSE, PARMESAN CHEESE [PART-SKIM MILK, CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], LESS THAN 2% OF DRIED GARLIC, SALT, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM), ROASTED PEPITAS (PUMPKIN SEED KERNELS, SOYBEAN OIL, SEA SALT), DRY ROASTED CASHEWS, SWEETENED DRIED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL).
Check Bowery Balsamic Salad Kit Balsamic Vibaigrette, Roasted Pepitas, Dried Cranberries, Roasted Cashews, Balsamic against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bowery Balsamic Salad Kit Balsamic Vibaigrette, Roasted Pepitas, Dried Cranberries, Roasted Cashews, Balsamic in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Sargento® Balanced Breaks® Snacks Natural White Cheddar Cheese, Sea-Salted Roasted Almonds and Dried Cranberries, 3-Pack
SHARP CHEDDAR NATURAL CHEESE, SEA-SALTED CASHEWS & CHERRY JUICE-INFUSED DRIED CRANBERRIES SNACKS, SHARP CHEDDAR, SEA-SALTED, CHERRY
DRIED & SWEET CRANBERRIES & GLAZED WALNUTS SALAD TOPPING, DRIED & SWEET
WHOLESOME MEDLEY, ALMONDS, DARK CHOCOLATE CHUNKS, PEANUTS, DRIED CRANBERRIES, CASHEWS, DRIED CHERRIES
Park Street Deli Snack Selects Sharp White Dried Cranberries & Sea Salted Roasted Almonds
About this product
Dressing · Pouch


