Is Bowery Balsamic Salad Kit Balsamic Vibaigrette, Roasted Pepitas, Dried Cranberries, Roasted Cashews, Balsamic Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- parmesan cheese
parmesan cheese
Dietitian noteParmesan cheese is traditionally made with non-vegetarian rennet. Depending on your reasons for selecting this diet, you may choose to avoid parmesan cheese.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
GREEN LEAF LETTUCE, BALSAMIC VINAIGRETTE (WATER, BALSAMIC VINEGAR [SULFITES], VEGETABLE OIL [CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL], FRUCTOSE, PARMESAN CHEESE [PART-SKIM MILK, CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], LESS THAN 2% OF DRIED GARLIC, SALT, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM), ROASTED PEPITAS (PUMPKIN SEED KERNELS, SOYBEAN OIL, SEA SALT), DRY ROASTED CASHEWS, SWEETENED DRIED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL).
Check Bowery Balsamic Salad Kit Balsamic Vibaigrette, Roasted Pepitas, Dried Cranberries, Roasted Cashews, Balsamic against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bowery Balsamic Salad Kit Balsamic Vibaigrette, Roasted Pepitas, Dried Cranberries, Roasted Cashews, Balsamic in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Sargento® Balanced Breaks® Snacks Natural White Cheddar Cheese, Sea-Salted Roasted Almonds and Dried Cranberries, 3-Pack
SHARP CHEDDAR NATURAL CHEESE, SEA-SALTED CASHEWS & CHERRY JUICE-INFUSED DRIED CRANBERRIES SNACKS, SHARP CHEDDAR, SEA-SALTED, CHERRY
DRIED & SWEET CRANBERRIES & GLAZED WALNUTS SALAD TOPPING, DRIED & SWEET
WHOLESOME MEDLEY, ALMONDS, DARK CHOCOLATE CHUNKS, PEANUTS, DRIED CRANBERRIES, CASHEWS, DRIED CHERRIES
Park Street Deli Snack Selects Sharp White Dried Cranberries & Sea Salted Roasted Almonds
About this product
Dressing · Pouch


