Is Bowl & Basket Blueberry Breakfast Biscuits, 8.8 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHOLEMEAL WHEAT FLOUR, WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (RAPESEED), OAT FLAKES, CEREAL MIX (WHEAT FLOUR, WHOLE RYE FLOUR, BUCKWHEAT FLOUR, WHEAT BRAN, BARLEY FLOUR, OAT MEAL, RICE MEAL, WHEAT GLUTEN, SPELT FLOUR (WHEAT), ROASTED WHEAT MALT, MALTED WHEAT FLOUR), APPLE- AND BLUEBERRY-FLAVORED FILLING (APPLE PURÉE CONCENTRATE, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, BLUEBERRY PURÉE, CITRUS FIBER, PECTINS, ELDERBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR), RYE FLOUR, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, SODIUM CARBONATE (LEAVENING), SALT, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, BARLEY MALT MEAL, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN
Check Bowl & Basket Blueberry Breakfast Biscuits, 8.8 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bowl & Basket Blueberry Breakfast Biscuits, 8.8 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Blueberry Chex Cereal, Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal, Made with Whole Grain, 12 oz
NABISCO BELVITA BREAKFAST SNACK BLUEBERRY 1X1.76 OZ
MEAT LOVERS EGGS, POTATOES, SAUSAGE, CHEDDAR CHEESE & BACON BREAKFAST BOWL, MEAT LOVERS
belVita Blueberry Breakfast Biscuits, 5 Packs (4 Biscuits Per Pack)
Nature Valley Biscuits, Peanut Butter, Breakfast Biscuits With Nut Filling, 5 Bars - 1.4 Oz
About this product
Cookie · Piece


