Is Bowl & Basket Butter Sweet Cream Salted Lactose Free?

Description
Smooth, creamy spread with a mild, slightly salty flavor and a soft, easily spreadable texture at room temperature. Commonly used for toasting, cooking, and baking, it performs well for sautéing and finishing dishes. Reviewers frequently note consistent flavor, good spreadability, and reliable performance in everyday kitchen uses and packaging quality.
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, creamy spread with a mild, slightly salty flavor and a soft, easily spreadable texture at room temperature. Commonly used for toasting, cooking, and baking, it performs well for sautéing and finishing dishes. Reviewers frequently note consistent flavor, good spreadability, and reliable performance in everyday kitchen uses and packaging quality.
Ingredients
Cream, Salt
Check Bowl & Basket Butter Sweet Cream Salted against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bowl & Basket Butter Sweet Cream Salted in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Bowl & Basket Butter Sweet Cream Salted is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Butter · Stick


