Is Bowl & Basket Butter Sweet Cream Salted Vegan?

Description
Smooth, creamy spread with a mild, slightly salty flavor and a soft, easily spreadable texture at room temperature. Commonly used for toasting, cooking, and baking, it performs well for sautéing and finishing dishes. Reviewers frequently note consistent flavor, good spreadability, and reliable performance in everyday kitchen uses and packaging quality.
Why it's not vegan
- cream
cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, creamy spread with a mild, slightly salty flavor and a soft, easily spreadable texture at room temperature. Commonly used for toasting, cooking, and baking, it performs well for sautéing and finishing dishes. Reviewers frequently note consistent flavor, good spreadability, and reliable performance in everyday kitchen uses and packaging quality.
Ingredients
Cream, Salt
Check Bowl & Basket Butter Sweet Cream Salted against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bowl & Basket Butter Sweet Cream Salted in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Bowl & Basket Butter Sweet Cream Salted is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Butter · Stick


