Is Bowl & Basket Butter Sweet Cream Salted Dairy Free?

Description
Smooth, creamy spread with a mild, slightly salty flavor and a soft, easily spreadable texture at room temperature. Commonly used for toasting, cooking, and baking, it performs well for sautéing and finishing dishes. Reviewers frequently note consistent flavor, good spreadability, and reliable performance in everyday kitchen uses and packaging quality.
Why it's not dairy free
- cream
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, creamy spread with a mild, slightly salty flavor and a soft, easily spreadable texture at room temperature. Commonly used for toasting, cooking, and baking, it performs well for sautéing and finishing dishes. Reviewers frequently note consistent flavor, good spreadability, and reliable performance in everyday kitchen uses and packaging quality.
Ingredients
Cream, Salt
Check Bowl & Basket Butter Sweet Cream Salted against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bowl & Basket Butter Sweet Cream Salted in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Bowl & Basket Butter Sweet Cream Salted is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Butter · Stick


