Is Bowl & Basket Restaurant Style Cheese & Garlic Croutons, 5 Oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavors
  • enzymes
  • lactic acid
  • riboflavin

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CANOLA AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL (WITH ROSEMARY EXTRACT AND ASCORBIC ACID [TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS]), YEAST, SUGAR, 2% OR LESS OF SALT, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), GARLIC POWDER, WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, BLUE CHEESE POWDER (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES), CITRIC ACID, NONFAT MILK, EXTRACTIVE OF PAPRIKA (COLOR), YEAST EXTRACT, PAPRIKA (COLOR), LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS (WITH MILK), JALAPEÑO PEPPER POWDER, ENZYMES

Check Bowl & Basket Restaurant Style Cheese & Garlic Croutons, 5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Bread · Dried, Piece

Flavor
GarlickySavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SaladGarnishingSnacking