Is Bowl & Basket Specialty Porcini Mushroom & Truffle Mezzelune Pasta Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- toasted wheat crumbs
- wheat flour
- durum wheat semolina
- natural flavor
toasted wheat crumbs
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FILLING: SAUTÉED MUSHROOMS (MUSHROOMS, PORCINI MUSHROOM, ONION, SUNFLOWER OIL, PARSLEY, SALT, DRIED PORCINI MUSHROOMS, BLACK PEPPER, GARLIC), TOASTED WHEAT CRUMBS (WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, YEAST), BUTTER, BUFFALO MILK RICOTTA CHEESE (CULTURED BUFFALO MILK WHEY, SALT, ACIDITY REGULATOR [CITRIC ACID]), BÉCHAMEL SAUCE (SKIMMED MILK, WATER, BUTTER, WHEAT FLOUR, CORN STARCH, SUGAR, SALT, NUTMEG), MOZZARELLA CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), SUNFLOWER OIL, BURRATA MOZZARELLA (CULTURED MILK, CREAM, SALT, ENZYMES), LACTOSE, SALT, SUMMER TRUFFLE, DRIED PORCINI MUSHROOMS, NATURAL FLAVOR, PASTA: WHEAT FLOUR, PASTEURIZED EGG, DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA
Check Bowl & Basket Specialty Porcini Mushroom & Truffle Mezzelune Pasta against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bowl & Basket Specialty Porcini Mushroom & Truffle Mezzelune Pasta in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 9 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
TRUFFLE PARMESAN MAC & CHEESE TUBETTI PASTA AND CREAMY TRUFFLE PARMESAN CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE-ALL TOPPED WITH INSANELY TASTY PANKO BREADCRUMBS, TRUFFLE PARMESAN MAC & CHEESE
Amy’s Soup, Mushroom Bisque with Porcini Soup, Gluten Free, Made With Organic Arborio Rice, Canned Soup, 14 Oz
CREAMY VERMONT MAC & CHEESE PASTA SMOTHERED IN A SMOOTH & CREAMY VERMONT WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE BOWL, CREAMY VERMONT MAC & CHEESE
MUSHROOM RAVIOLI PORTOBELLO MUSHROOMS & CREAMY CHEESES WRAPPED IN THIN PASTA, MUSHROOM
Bertolli Mushroom Alfredo with Portobello Mushrooms Pasta Sauce 15 oz.
About this product
Pasta · Dried


